President Hotel, Valamar Collection

5 stars
8.7
Very good
based on 2818 reviews
2,818 reviews
Wed 30/9
-
Thu 1/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Travelers on vacation who are searching for a luxury destination in Dubrovnik may want to consider Dubrovnic President Hotel. The smoke-free property provides a location convenient to many places guests will likely want to visit. The 5-star beach property is quite large and features 294 rooms for guests. A range of languages, including English, German, Croatian, Italian, and Russian are spoken at the property. The property is family-friendly, but pets are not allowed.

Guests will enjoy free WiFi in the rooms, as well as around the clock room service, flat-screen TVs with satellite channels, a private bathroom, free toiletries, a desk, phone, pillow menu, minibar, air conditioning, and daily housekeeping are available. Guests can request an iron/ironing board if needed.

In the morning, guests are offered a complimentary breakfast. The property offers a number of other amenities, such as a beach bar, full-service spa, conference space, indoor pool, a poolside bar, a 24hr front desk, and fitness facilities. Some of the types of spa services available include body treatments, facial treatments, and sports massage. Guests will be able to dine at the exclusive, on-site, Miramare Restaurant.

The Croatian property is located right near the beach. Guests will be close to a range of water-based activities, parks, and more. Some of the nearby restaurants for those who want to dine offsite include Restaurant Zoe, On the Rocks, La Castile Restaurant, and Restaurant Levanat.

8.7
Very good
2818 reviews

Latest deals for President Hotel, Valamar Collection

Wed 30/9
-
Thu 1/10
Deals from
AED 99
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Double room and 28 more President Hotel, Valamar Collection deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Classic room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Classic room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Classic room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Classic room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Classic room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Classic room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Classic room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Classic room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at President Hotel, Valamar Collection

  • Private beach
  • Snorkelling
  • Outdoor pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker

Reviews of President Hotel, Valamar Collection

8.7
Very good
2818 verified ratings
Wonderful
1846
Very good
473
Good
218
Okay
101
Fair
89
Mediocre
26
Poor
64

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, friendly and helpful service, and varied breakfast options. Many enjoyed the beautiful beach, pool, and outdoor areas, as well as the peaceful atmosphere. However, some reviews noted issues with cleanliness, small or outdated rooms, and a few maintenance concerns. Overall, the positives, especially the staff and setting, stood out for most guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Cleanliness3.5 out of 10
Room Size3.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

7.9
Good
Leah, Jul 2021
Room was nice, although we paid for seaview. We had a seaview room after about 10m of raised grass. We got half board which is nice but it did not include dinner beverages, not even water. The beach w...
Read more

Location

Iva Dulcica 142, Dubrovnik 20000

What's nearby

  • Copacabana Beach0.6 km
  • Lapad Stadium1.8 km
  • Luka Gruz2.3 km
  • Brsalje Street4.4 km
  • Fort Bokar4.5 km
  • St. Saviour Church4.6 km
  • Large Onofrio's Fountain4.6 km
  • Visia Dubrovnik 5D Theatrum4.6 km
  • Dom Marina Držića4.6 km
  • Dubrovnik City Centre4.7 km
  • Stradun4.7 km
  • Walls of Dubrovnik4.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about President Hotel, Valamar Collection

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

August
August
AED 1,840
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

President Hotel, Valamar Collection

What is the cheapest day to book President Hotel, Valamar Collection?

The cheapest day to book President Hotel, Valamar Collection is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of AED 1,227. The most expensive day is Saturday at AED 1,963 per night.

How far in advance should you book President Hotel, Valamar Collection?

To get the best price at President Hotel, Valamar Collection, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 51% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at President Hotel, Valamar Collection

  • Where is President Hotel, Valamar Collection located?

    President Hotel, Valamar Collection is located at Iva Dulcica 142, 4.8 km from the centre of Dubrovnik. Copacabana Beach is the closest landmark to President Hotel, Valamar Collection.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at President Hotel, Valamar Collection?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at President Hotel, Valamar Collection.

  • Does President Hotel, Valamar Collection offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, President Hotel, Valamar Collection offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is President Hotel, Valamar Collection from the airport?

    President Hotel, Valamar Collection is 20.4 km from Dubrovnik. President Hotel, Valamar Collection is 61.4 km from Tivat.

  • Does President Hotel, Valamar Collection have a pool?

    Yes, President Hotel, Valamar Collection has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great President Hotel, Valamar Collection hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at President Hotel, Valamar Collection in Dubrovnik and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at President Hotel, Valamar Collection and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for President Hotel, Valamar Collection.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
36% cheaperRoyal Neptun Hotel9.2 Excellent (4,531 reviews)0.17 kmPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Indoor poolAED 483+
4-star hotel
15% cheaperValamar Argosy Hotel8.8 Excellent (2,493 reviews)0.21 kmPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Indoor poolAED 643+
5-star hotel
45% cheaperHotel Royal Ariston9.1 Excellent (2,300 reviews)0.21 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, Outdoor poolAED 414+
5-star hotel
30% cheaperRoyal Blue Hotel9.1 Excellent (1,642 reviews)0.23 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, beachfrontAED 532+
3-star hotel
64% cheaperHotel Splendid8.2 Excellent (2,220 reviews)1.04 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, RestaurantAED 272+
5-star hotel
45% cheaperHotel Royal Ariston9.1 Excellent (2,300 reviews)0.21 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, Outdoor poolAED 414+
4-star hotel
36% cheaperRoyal Neptun Hotel9.2 Excellent (4,531 reviews)0.17 kmPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Indoor poolAED 483+
5-star hotel
32% cheaperHotel More9 Excellent (1,595 reviews)0.78 kmPrivate beach, no minors, Outdoor poolAED 517+
4-star hotel
36% cheaperRoyal Neptun Hotel9.2 Excellent (4,531 reviews)0.17 kmPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Indoor poolAED 483+
5-star hotel
23% cheaperRoyal Princess Hotel9.2 Excellent (1,137 reviews)0.3 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, Outdoor poolAED 586+
5-star hotel
45% cheaperHotel Royal Ariston9.1 Excellent (2,300 reviews)0.21 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, Outdoor poolAED 414+
5-star hotel
30% cheaperRoyal Blue Hotel9.1 Excellent (1,642 reviews)0.23 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, beachfrontAED 532+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.0
4.8 km
Dubrovnik
20.4 km